This policy document has been adopted by the Board of SOLT

Our Commitment
SOLT collects information related to our patrons, subscribers and ticket buyers in order to maintain a communication line with them and allow the company to do fundraising for SOLT, as well as provide its patrons, subscribers and ticket buyers with essential information about its programming and events.

SOLT is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, board of directors, employees, web-users and other stakeholders. SOLT does not sell its membership mailing list but it does from time to time exchange its names and addresses with other similar arts organizations.

During the course of our various programs, services and projects, SOLT frequently gathers and uses personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. SOLT's privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information
Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Privacy Practices
Personal information gathered by SOLT is kept in confidence. Only authorized SOLT personnel have access to this information. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.

Information collected through membership applications/renewals and fundraising campaigns are used to make the services and programs of SOLT possible.

Donors and supporting friends
When a patron joins SOLT, we require their name, organization (if applicable), mailing address, phone number(s) and email address. The mailing address is used for all written communications including our newsletters, flyers and promotion materials. If a donation is made, the mailing address is required on the tax receipt by the Canada Customs and Revenue Agency (CCRA).

Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the stated purpose will be destroyed or made anonymous.

Website
SOLT employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

SOLT does not normally use 'cookies' to track how our visitors use this site or to determine sites previously visited. The system will notify you before any cookies are used so that you may refuse them. (A 'cookies'is a file that may be placed on your hard drive without your knowledge by a website to allow it to monitor your use of the site.)

Our site includes links to other websites whose privacy policies we don't control. Once you leave our servers (you can check where you are by looking at the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site's homepage, you should contact the site directly for more information. SOLT is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Electronic Communication
It is best to think of e-mail much like you do a postcard - it is not sealed, and can be read by anyone determined to do so. This is important to remember whenever you divulge information that you consider private. SOLT advises against emailing private financial information, such as credit card numbers.

Brochure Requests
When you request a brochure regarding SOLT, we will add your contact information to a mailing list. This list is exclusively for the purposes of distributing this information.

Financial Information
SOLT will protect all personal financial information that you share with us. For reasons of security, we do not store credit card information in our database. We do retain order information for our records, but this information is never shared with third parties.

Contact Information
Questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Privacy Act at SOLT may be directed to our Administrative Assistant by e-mail to info@solt.ca or by calling 416-922-2912 or writing to Guillermo Silva-Marin, General Director, Summer Opera Lyric Theatre, 947 Queen Street East, Second Floor, Toronto, ON M4M 1J9.


Contact Us | Privacy Policy website created by nthDegree Solutions